NATTY ICE (_prismatic) wrote in jump_the_moon,
NATTY ICE
_prismatic
jump_the_moon

Okay, so the new barn is going up, SLOWLY. but it'll probably be done by the end of the summer. 20 stalls .. too tempting to fit more horses. We just got 2 1/2 new horses; fresians from Holland. one is pregos haha ANYWAY, their names are Swaan and Cyborg. if i could remember their paper names i'd write them but they are really long. Can anybody think of any good names for them ?


In other news, my friend just got a Shire/Percheron X .. it's HUGE .. but can jump REALLY well. and when i say really well i'm talking it can pop over 5 1/2 feet like it's nothing. maybe that sounds normal to you but i didn't know a horse this big could do something like that. in all honesty, this horse is a shithead. he's as bratty as they come, and his size just makes it even better. she called me up to ride him, cause she couldn't. i got on and immediately he started bucking and rearing .. then he took off galloping. yeah this was the first time riding in like .. two months, what a way to come back !! i stopped him, and once you show him that size does not matter, he is an angel. we decided to jump, and started at 2 ft and worked our way up. i thought i was gonna die every time we landed, we were so high up. it was amazing. final jumping height ? 4'3". damn it feels good to be a gangsta COW GIRL
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 1 comment